SEC Recordkeeping Rule Violations: Lessons for Financial Services
[…] Under US federal securities law, the preservation of communications is mandated via specific provisions:

  • Section 17(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, Rule 17a-4(b)(4).3 This requires broker-dealers to preserve for at least three years the originals of all communications received, and copies of all communications sent relating to their business as such. Rule 17a-4 was updated in October 2022 to modernize record storage requirements in various ways, e.g. by making them more technology neutral and addressing the use of third-party cloud service providers.

  • 17 CFR § 1.31(a) recordkeeping regulations under the Commodity Exchange Act. These state that, “Regulatory records means all books and records required to be kept by the Act or Commission regulations in this chapter, including any record of any correction or other amendment to such books and records, provided that, with respect to such books and records stored electronically, regulatory records shall also include:
    • (i) Any data necessary to access, search, or display any such books and records; and
    • (ii) All data produced and stored electronically describing how and when such books and records were created, formatted, or modified.” 6